PRIVACY POLICY

Canterbury After Hours Clinic provides after hours home visits by qualified professional doctors, we have a wide range of services.

Patient Privacy Notice in accordance (APP)

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is current from May 2018 and is reviewed annually. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Please ask reception for a copy of our Privacy policy.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, and the Myhealth record system.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, or in writing, in person in our practice or over the internet if you transact with us online. We also collect your information through our website’s patient registration & feedback forms. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in way that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, police, insures, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, debt collection agents, the electronic transfer of prescription service or to the Myhealth record system. We may also from time to time provide any identified statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as in IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except those activities we have asked them to perform.

cblogo footer blue

Conveniently located near the emergency department of Canterbury hospital, Canterbury After Hours Clinic is designed to help reduce wait times for patients that require medical attention.

Our Services

  • Minor surgery and emergency treatment
  • Work injury
  • Wounds
  • Fevers
  • Pregnancy tests
  • ECG, heart checks
  • Counselling
  • Sutures
  • Motor vehicle accidents
  • Industrial medicine advice and consultation
  • Sports medicine
  • Skin checks
  • Spirometry
  • Women health

Book Online

We only accept bookings starting from 6PM on weekdays and from 12PM on Saturday & Sunday.
Last booking is for 11:30 PM to allow the doctor to finish by 12:00 AM.

Fully Accredited Medical Practice

Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.